Committees

Conference chairs

  • Luc de Witte (University of Sheffield)
  • Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf (AIAS Bologna onlus)
  • Rabih Chattat (Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna)

 

Programme committee

  • Rabih Chattat (Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna)
  • Ramon Daniels (Hogeschool Zuyd)
  • Lorenzo Desideri (AIAS Bologna onlus)
  • Anna Kanto-Ronkanen (Kuopio University Hospital)
  • Katerina Mavrou (European University Cyprus)
  • Luc de Witte (University of Sheffield)

 

Scientific committee

  • Renzo Andrich (Fondazione Don Gnocchi, IT)
  • Dominique Archambault (Université Paris 8, FR)
  • Wim de Backer (Thomas More-Modem, BEL)
  • Maya Balakrishnan (Indian Institute of Technology, India)
  • David Banes (DavidBanesAccess, UK)
  • Diana Bell (Stellenbosch University, SA)
  • Christian Bühler (FTB, D)
  • Maria Fernanda Cabrera (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ESP)
  • Rabih Chattat (Alma Mater Studiorum – Università di Bologna, IT)
  • Lorenzo Chiari (Alma Mater Studiorum – Università di Bologna, IT)
  • Gerald Craddock (National Disability Authority, IRL)
  • Peter Cudd (University of Sheffield, UK)
  • Ramon Daniels (Zuyd University of Applied Science, NL)
  • Angelo Davalli (INAIL, IT)
  • Lorenzo Desideri (AIAS Bologna onlus, IT)
  • John Dinsmore (Trinity College Dublin, IRL)
  • E.A. Draffan (University of Southhampton, UK)

  • Pedro Encarnação (CATOLICA-LISBON, PT)

  • Luca Fanucci (Università di Pisa, IT)
  • Stefano Federici (Università di Perugia, IT)
  • Rosemary Joan Gowran (University of Limerick, IRL)
  • Maurice Grinberg (Assist Foundation, BUL)
  • Helena Hemmingsson (Stockholms University, SWE)
  • Marion Hersch (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf (AIAS Bologna onlus, IT)
  • Takenobu Inoue (National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, RESJA, JAP)
  • Abi James (University of Southhampton, UK)
  • Anna Kanto-Ronkanen (Kuopio University Hospital, FIN)
  • Iosif Klironomos (FORTH, GR)
  • Giulio Lancioni (Università di Bari, IT)
  • Natasha Layton (ARATA, AUS)
  • Geraldine Leader (NUI Galway, IRL)
  • Hille Maas (University of Tartu, EE)
  • Massimiliano Malavasi (AIAS Bologna onlus, IT)
  • Donatella Mattia (Fondazione Santa Lucia, IT)
  • Katerina Mavrou (European University Cyprus, CY)
  • Veselin Medenica (The College of Social Work, SRB)
  • Alex Michailidis (University of Toronto, CAN)
  • Klaus Miesenberger (Johannes Keppler Universitaet, AT)
  • Inhyuk Moon (Rehab Engineering Society of Korea (RESKO), KOR)
  • Juan Pavón Mestras (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, ESP)
  • Marek Penaker  (VSB Technical University of Ostrava, CZ)
  • Chih-Wei Peng  (Taiwan Rehab Engineering and AT Society (TREATS),Taiwan)
  • David Prendergast (Maynooth University, IRL)
  • Åsa Larsson Ranada (Linköping University, SWE)
  • P. V. Madhusudhan Rao (Indian Institute of Technology, India)
  • Angela Riccio (Fondazione Santa Lucia, IT)
  • Uta Roentgen (Zuyd University of Applied Science, NL)
  • David Rusaw (Jönköping University, SWE)
  • Fabio Salice (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

  • Marcia Scherer (MPT Institute, USA)
  • Dusan Simsik (Technical University of Kosice, SK)
  • María Luisa Toro Hernández (Universidad CES, COL)
  • Miguel Ángel Valero (CEAPAT, ESP)
  • Luc de Witte (University of Sheffield, UK)
  • Hongliu Yu (Shanghai Engineering Research Center of Assistive Devices, China)
  • Susan A. Zapf (Rocky Mountain University, USA)